Privacy Policy

Disclaimer, Privacy and Website use Policy

The following outlines our privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.

When accessing the www.jengash.co.uk or www.otcoach.com or www.discoveryparty.co.uk  website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, our websites utilise a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Info on how to turn them off can be found here.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

How do we use the Information that you provide to us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Jen Gash, OTCoach or Discovery Party will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our sites’, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third-parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Email Policies

If you choose to sign up to free content or have decided to purchase an online product through Jen Gash, OTCoach or Discovery Party, we will have access to your email address and may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses to any emails you send us.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your email address solely to provide timely information about Jen Gash, OTCoach or Discovery Party products, news or helpful information.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable law such as GDPR (Europe).

All email sent from our organisation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time.  Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

External Links

Discovery Party, Jen Gash or OTCoach course content, materials and subsequent marketing emails may contain links to many other websites. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Jen Gash, OTCoach or Discovery Party do not constitute an endorsement by us or any of our employees or associates. You should always check their credentials and privacy policies as they are not bound by this document.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Jen Gash, OTCoach and Discovery Party.   The Discovery Party ™ is a registered Trade Mark, but permission is given by Jen Gash, for all users of the Discovery Party materials, games and activities which contain the logo, to be used and replicated freely, as long as no changes are made to the logo (users defined as the coach, party hosts, guests or others using the materials).

Users of Discovery Party are given permission to reproduce the materials provided in this course, given that the materials, logo’s and other information on the materials are not changed in any way.

However you must not:

  • Sell or rent material from our website OR;
  • redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website;
  • fake ownership or origination of our materials.

Acceptable Use of Materials

You agree to use our materials, processes and intellectual property only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use the content on our course site for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Testimonials

The testimonials we use are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Jen Gash, OTCoach and Discovery Party make no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Jen Gash, OTCoach or Discovery Party or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Jen Gash or Discovery Party have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Jen Gash, OTCoach and Discovery Party are not liable for issues relating to the Thinkific site or platform.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Your rights

You have the right to know what information we hold on you and the right to amend it. Please send me an email request and I will send a breakdown of any information I have about you. You also have the right to be forgotten, please get in touch if this is the case and I will take the appropriate actions. Further information about your rights as a data subject can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our course, materials or website, please contact us here at jen@jengash.co.uk

Sky Landscape Artist of the Year 2018 : Jen Gash

Scroll to Top